Electric Mechanics and Technicians

Privacy Policy

EV Mechanics is a division of “Access Appraisals Ltd.” a company registered in England and Wales (company no. 4537420 and VAT no. 812 494925) “Access Appraisals Ltd.” are registered under the Data Protection act with the registration number Z9389941 For further information, please contact Mr. T J Simmonds.

This privacy policy sets out how “Access Appraisals Ltd.” uses and protects any information that you give “Access Appraisals Ltd.” when you use this website.

“Access Appraisals Ltd.” is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

“Access Appraisals Ltd.” may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 01/11/2015.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

Name and name of company Contact information including email address and telephone number Demographic information such as post code, town, county other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

  1. We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
  2. Internal record keeping.
  3. We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  4. We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  5. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
  6. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
  7. We may occasionally contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
  8. We may pass on your details to other companies who provide similar services.


Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure if you no longer want your details made publically available we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your company or personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your company or personal information in the following ways:

whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that indicates you agree to our terms and privacy policy, if not, do not submit the form if you have previously agreed to us using your personal or company information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at tj@uksbd.co.uk

We may occasionaly pass on your company and personal information to third parties and also if required by law.

We may also use your company or personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to

Access Appraisals Ltd. 6 Granby Road, Honington, Shipston-on-Stour, Warwickshire, CV36 5AB

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

whatdoes.co.uk is run by Access Appraisals Ltd. a company registered in England and Wales and with the company number 4537420.

Our registered address is;

KENTON HOUSE OXFORD STREET MORETON-IN-MARSH GLOUCESTERSHIRE GL56 0LA and our business address is;

Access Appraisals Ltd. 6 Granby Road, Honington, Shipston-on-Stour, Warwickshire, CV36 5AB tj@sim64.co.uk 01608 663759

Access Appraisals Ltd. are registered under the Data Protection act with the registration number Z9389941

For further information, please contact Mr.T J Simmonds either at the address, email or phone number listed above.

evmechanics.co.uk is leased to Access Appraisals Ltd. a company registered in England and Wales and with the company number 4537420 and VAT number 812494925.

Access Appraisals Ltd. Terms & Conditions

All information submitted is made publicly available on several pages within the EV Mechanics and may also be used on additional websites belonging to Access Appraisals Ltd. We reserve the right to edit details, change page layouts and delete entries at any time. see other information below

When sending any information to www.evmechanics.co.uk you agree that we may occasionally contact you by phone, email or mail with regard special offers, upgrade options, enhanced listings, etc. You may change your mind about this at any time by writing to or emailing us at tj@sim64.co.uk

Submitting Business Articles When submitting articles to the EV Mechanics you confirm that you have the right to provide us with these articles and grant us unlimited use of these articles. You also confirm you grant us unlimited permission to edit them and to publish them either in there original form or in our edited form on any website owned or controlled by Access Appraisals Ltd. or Mr T J Simmonds (Managing Director). You also grant us permission to use extracts of your articles within our websites too.

Privacy Policy and Terms Continued - Please Read

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure if you no longer want your details made publically available we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your company or personal information You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your company or personal information in the following ways:

whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that indicates you agree to our terms and privacy policy, if not, do not submit the form.

if you have previously agreed to us using your personal or company information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at tj@sim64.co.uk

We may occasionaly pass on your company and personal information to third parties and also if required by law. We may also use your company or personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Submitting videos

You agree that any video submitted to us belongs to you or you have permission to submit it, you also agree that we have permission to use it on any of our network of websites and can also upload it to video sharing websites like youtube for example. You agree to idemnify us from all responsibility and not hold us responsible for displaying your video.

Content you submit

You agree that any information submitted, including text, images, sounds, videos belongs to you or you have permission to submit them, you also agree that we have permission to use it on any of our network of websites and can also upload it to video sharing websites like youtube for example. You agree to idemnify us from all responsibility and not hold us responsible for displaying any information you submit to us.

You agree that you have the rights to submit all Content* to “Access Appraisals Ltd.” and that you grant “Access Appraisals Ltd.” and “Terry Simmonds” a worldwide, non-exclusive, royalty-free, transferable licence (with right to sub-licence) to use, reproduce, distribute, prepare derivative works of, display, and perform any Content you provide.

* Content means but is not restricted to; Drawings, Photographs, Logos, Videos, Audio files, Graphics, Text

© 2015 EV Mechanics Google+   Google+